High School Cross Country

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lincolnl/public_html/drupal6/modules/taxonomy/taxonomy.pages.inc on line 33.

HS XC District Results

The Class C District meet was held Thursday, October 11 at Fairbury High School with eleven teams competing.  The boys' team finished in fifth place and the girls in sixth place.  Ethan Bruggeman was the team's only state qualifier with a strong 7th place finish in a time of 17:50.  Other boys team

HS XC Conference Results

The Warrior Cross Country Team hosted the Centennial Conference meet Friday at the Pioneer Park course on a beautiful crisp fall day.  It was the last competition for six runners as the season nears its end.  Congrats to Nathan Eames, Christian Will, Jonathan Kisker, Ben Stirz, John Hundt, and Silje Anderson on a competitive season it was a pleasure coaching you this year.  The results of the Centennial Conference cross country Championships began with the girls JV race in which Silje Anderson finished in a course PR of 25:03.  In the boys JV race Christian Will finished

HS XC Results - L.L. Invite

The Cross Country team hosted the Lincoln Lutheran Invitational on Thursday, Sept.

HS XC Results - Kearney Invite

The Lincoln Lutheran HS Cross Country team competed at the Kearney Invitational Monday, Sept. 24 on the State cross country course and was highlighted by Ethan Bruggeman’ s 17th place finish in 17:53.  Twenty four teams competed in which the boy’s team finished 18th and the girls 19th.

HS XC Results - Sept. 18

The Warrior cross country team competed at the Malcolm Invitational on Tuesday, Sept. 18 at Branched Oak Lake with the boys finishing a strong fourth place only to finish behind three of the state's top 10 Class C teams.  The girls placed 6th in a close team race.  The boys again were led by Captain Ethan Bruggeman in 10th place in a time of 18:17.  Nathan Eames finished in a time of 19:53, followed closely by Sam Malan 19:56, Austin Peterson 20:01, and Caleb Ziems 20:08.  Trenton Craig finished the varsity team with a time of 23:15.

High School XC Practice at Lincoln Lutheran

Executive Summary: 
High School XC Practice at Lincoln Lutheran

High School XC Practice at Lincoln Lutheran

Executive Summary: 
High School XC Practice at Lincoln Lutheran

HS XC Results

The Warriors competed Thursday, Sept. 13 at the Fillmore Central Invitational with the boys’ team finishing in fifth place and the girls ninth place. Leading the way for the boys was Ethan Bruggeman finishing in sixth place with a time of 17:02, followed by Nathan Eames 18:22, Sam Malan 18:31, Austin Peterson 18:35, Caleb Ziems 18:47, and Ben Downing in a time of 21:00.  In the girls race, Paige Steinbauer led the girl’s team in 12th place in a time of 16:13, which is fourth on the all-time cross country charts.

HS CC Results - Sept. 4

The Lincoln Lutheran Cross Country team competed Tuesday afternoon at the Arlington Invitational at Camp Fontenelle. The temperatures were again around 100 degrees for the runners as they competed for the second time this season.  The girls team finished in third place led by Junior MacKenzie Oneth with a 10th place podium finish in 19:49. Finishing in 11th place was Paige Steinbauer in 20:03, rounding out the varsity competition was Paige Borcherding, 23rd; 21:31, Eline Solber Vaeland, 26th; 21:52, Eleanor Johnson, 30th; 23:34, and Ashlee Ernst, 37th; 29:12.

High School XC Practice at LL

Executive Summary: 
High School XC Practice at LL