Announcements

Warriors Family Call to Action Advances

LB670 - Call to Action - Bill Advances [read more]

Upcoming College Rep Visits

Upcoming College Rep Visits [read more]

MS Cross Country - Results 9/5

MS Cross Country - Results 9/5 [read more]

Warrior Middle School Track State Meet Results

Fifteen middle school track athletes (10 girls and 5 boys) qualified to compete in the Junior High State Track Meet in Gothenburg!  Only the top 24 athletes in each individual event and the top 16 relay teams in the entire state of Nebraska are invited to participate in the meet, so qualifying this many athletes is quite impressive.  All schools classes A through D compete against each other (in other words, there is no separation into classes).  The Lincoln Lutheran girls earned STATE RUNNER-UP and were only ONE point behind the championship team from Mitchell!

WARRIOR PARTICIPANTS, EVENTS, AND RESULTS...
GIRLS
Eva Allyn -- 100 meter hurdles (8th place)
Hannah Fitzsimmons -- 100 meter, 400 meter (8th place), 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay
Megan Garbe -- 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay
Mackenzie Koepke -- High Jump (16th)
Hope Leimbach -- 100 meter hurdles (9th), 200 meter hurdles (13th), 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay
Josie Puelz -- 100 meter hurdles (N.T.), 200 meter hurdles (13th), Triple Jumps (18th)
Katrina Staab -- 4x800 Relay
Hayley Steinbauer -- 1600 meters (16th), 4x800 Relay
Becca Ziems -- 200 meters (2nd), 4x100 Relay, 4x400 Relay, 4x800 Relay
Rachel Ziems -- 4x800 Relay
4x100 Relay (Hope Leimbach, Hannah Fitzsimmons, Megan Garbe, Becca Ziems) -- School Record 52.67 sec., also set a new state meet record BUT earned SECOND PLACE AT STATE by 0.05 seconds.
4X400 Relay (Hannah Fitzsimmons, Hope Leimbach, Megan Garbe, Becca Ziems -- SECOND PLACE @ STATE.  NOTE:  Josie Puelz had been a member of this team all season, but, sadly for her and the team, the flu bug got the best of her and she was unable to run in the event at state.  Thankfully, Hope Leimbach was able to take her place and did a fine job.
4x800 Relay (Becca Ziems, Rachel Ziems, Katrina Staab, Hayley Steinbauer) -- School Record 10:42.21 and SECOND PLACE @ STATE.  This relay team was seeded 5th before the race, but ran with tremendous determination cutting 22 seconds off their previous best time!
 
BOYS
Tath Dak -- 4x800 Relay
Brandon Hamilton -- 4x800 Relay
Logan Kreizel -- High Jump (7th), 800 (20th), 1600 (13th), 4x800 Relay
Reid Martin -- 100 meter hurdles (6th Place), 200 meter hurdles (15th)
Jacob Meyer -- 4x800 Relay
4x800 Relay (Tath Dak, Brandon Hamilton, Jacob Meyer, Logan Kreizel) -- School Record 9:38.62 and FOURTH PLACE @ STATE.  This relay team was seeded 11th before the race, but rallied up to cut 30 seconds off their previous best time stunning the field to earn 4th place.
 
We commend our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ for the work he did through Head Middle School Track Coach John Votta, assistant coaches (David Joekel, Lindsay Leach, Keli Martin, Jacob Rappa, Ray Spiering, Lyle Ziems), AND the entire middle school track team this season.  The season was tremendously successful...the athletes did a great job of witnessing their faith in Christ and also glorifying HIM with their athletic gifts!
 
 

 

Click to read full article