Cross Country

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lincolnl/public_html/drupal6/modules/taxonomy/taxonomy.pages.inc on line 33.

State Cross Country Results

Jack Croner ran in the State Cross Country meet in Friday, October 19th.  Jack came in 64th out of 143 runners.  Great Job Jack!

District Cross Country

Jack Croner is headed to Kearney! His 13th place finish at the District 1 cross country meet on Thursday 10/11 qualifies him for the state cross country meet next week.  The Warrior boys' team ALL had either season or personal bests as they finished in 5th place in a challenging district.  The Lincoln Lutheran girls posted two personal bests and ended in 10th place.  Congratulations team to a successful year! Click "view" for all the results.

Cross Country Conference Results

The Warriors competed at the conference meet on Friday, Oct. 5th at Pioneers' Park.  Jack Croner was the top LL boys' varsity runner, placing 11th overall with Rachel Ziems the top female LL runner and Colton Meyer lead Lincoln Lutheran JV.  Ben Blankenbiller posted a personal best with Colton Meyer and Jack Tewes running personal season bests.  The varsity boys finished in 5th place and the boys' JV in 6th.  The Girls' team finished 8th overall.

Cross Country Results 9/27

The Cross Country team had an invitational on 9/27. Both teams (girls and boys) got 4th overall. Top Performers were Rachel Ziems-15th place & Jack Croner-12th place 

CC Results from 9/24

It was a great day for running as Lincoln Lutheran cross country team posted eight personal bests at the Kearney invitational meet on Monday:  Jack C., Ryan, Ben, Derek, Elisha, Rachel, Katrina, and Grace.  The boys' team finished up 9th (out of 34) place with the girls 19th (out of 28) place.  The next meet is the Lincoln Lutheran invitational at Pioneeers' Park on Thursday.  

HS Cross Country Results 9/19

The Warriors cross country team competed at the Malcom Invitational at Branched Oak Lake on Tuesday.  Despite the early  misty rain and strong winds the athletes competed hard.  The varsity girls team finished 11th, varsity boys 8th, and junior varsity boys 6th at the meet.  Times for the runners:

Varsity Girls: Celine Hansson (24:43, 42nd overall), Rachel Ziems (25:22), Katie Borcherding (25:40), Grace Soenksen (26:38), and Katrina Staab (27:20)

Cross Country Results

The Warrior cross country team opened its season Thursday afternoon at Concordia University - Nebraska.  Seven girls and 15 boys competed, many on the team are first year runners.  Top finishers for the girls were Rachel Ziems, Celine Hansson, Katie Borcherding, Grace Soenksen, Rikke Lislebo, and Katrina Staab.  The top six finishers for the boys were Noah L'Heureux, Tanner Lebo, Jacob Meyer, Ryan Hlavity, Jack Croner, and Jack Rolland.  The next meet is Thursday, September 6th hosted by Pius at Pioneers' Park.

All Five Fall Sports qualify for State!

It has been an amazing fall sports season for the Lincoln Lutheran Warriors. For the first time in school history, all five of the fall sports teams have qualified for State competition, with our girls Softball team winning State!

Click to read full article

Cross Country State Results

The Warrior cross country team ended its season with seven runners representing Lincoln Lutheran at the State Cross Country meet in Kearney on Friday, October 20th.  Kayla Steinbauer represented the girls' team finishing with a time of 25:14.  The boys' team finished in 18th place.  Running for the Warriors were: Tanner Lebo (19:17.8), Noah L'Heureux (19:17.9), Jacob Meyer (20:29) , Jack Rolland(21:39), Ryan Hlavity (21:47), and Colton Meyer (22:55).  Congratulations to all of the runners!

Click to read full article

HS CC Results

Warrior cross country is going to state!!  Tanner Lebo, Jacob Meyer, Ryan Hlavity, and Jack Rolland all posted personal bests as the Lincoln Lutheran boys' team qualified for state with a 3rd place finish at the district cross country meet at Branched Oak lake on Thursday.  Noah L'Heureux and Colton Meyer also had strong finishes.  Tanner Lebo earned a 13th place medal.